请选择 进入手机版 | 继续访问电脑版

54IT工作室

 找回密码
 立即注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

搜索
热搜: 活动 交友 discuz

Cheap NFL Jerseys 2

[复制链接]
发表于 2018-2-6 01:25:14 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
by Senate Attorney Gail Seeram,Wholesale Nike NFL Jerseys, [email protected] President, American Immigration Lawyers Assoc – Central FL @GailSeeramOn Tuesday,Wholesale NFL Jerseys, April 16,Wholesale China Jerseys, 2013, a bipartisan group of senators introduced a major immigration Bill that would bolster border security, legalize many of America’s 11 million undocumented immigrants and put them on a path to citizenship.It will also dramatically overhaul the legal immigration system, and crack down on employers who hire unauthorized workers. The press conference was canceled due to the Boston bombings.The immigration Bill/proposal is entitled, the Border Security, Economic Opportunity, and Immigration Modernization Act of 2013.In summary, the proposed Bill creates a new legal immigrant status,NFL Jerseys Wholesale, referred to as Registered Provisional Immigrant (RPI),wholesale jerseys, which will allow the current undocumented population to earn lawful permanent resident (or green card) status in 10 years.Also, the Bill/proposal eliminates U.S. citizen sponsorship of brothers or sisters and enacts an age limitation on U.S. citizen sponsorship of married children. Further, a new guest worker visa, W visa, is created and non-immigrant work visas numbers/availability will be increased.Lastly, a merit based visa system is created for skilled workers and all employers would be required to use the E-Verify system. The immigration Bill/proposal still has a long road through hearing, amendments and approval from the House of Representatives before making it to President Obama’s desk for signature and enactment into law.NEW Registered Provisional Immigrant (RPI) Status: A new immigrant status would be created called the Registered Provisional Immigrant (RPI) for individuals in unlawful status (the 11 million undocumented in the U.S.) to adjust their status to legal immigrant status.The requirements are as follows: (1) residence in the United States prior to December 31, 2011 and maintenance of continuous physical presence since then; and (2) paid a $500 penalty fee (except for DREAM Act eligible students), and assessed taxes, per adult applicant in addition to all applicable fees required to pay for the cost of processing the application.Applicants will be found ineligible for RPI status if they were convicted of an aggravated felony; convicted of a felony; convicted of three or more misdemeanors; convicted of an offense under foreign law; unlawfully voted; and are inadmissible for criminal, national security, public health, or other morality grounds.The following are other benefits of the RPI immigrant status: 1. Spouses and children of people in RPI status can be petitioned for as derivatives of the principal applicant (but must be in the United States at the time).2. Immigrants in RPI status can work for any employer and travel outside of the United States.3. Individuals outside of the United States who were previously here before December 31, 2011 and were deported for non-criminal reasons can apply to re-enter the United States in RPI status if they are the spouse,Wholesale Hockey Jerseys 2018, of or parent of a child who is, United States citizen or lawful permanent resident; or are a childhood arrival who is eligible for the DREAM Act.4. The Application period will be for one year with the possibility of extension by the Secretary for an additional one year.5. Individuals with removal orders will be permitted to apply as will aliens currently in removal proceedings.6. RPI status shall last for a 6-year term that is renewable if the immigrant does not commit any acts that would render the alien deportable. Another $500 penalty fee is applicable at this time.After 10 years, aliens in RPI status may adjust to Lawful Permanent Resident Status through the same Merit Based System everyone else must use to earn a green card (described below) if the following things have occurred1) the alien maintained continuous physical presence;(2) they paid all taxes owed during the period that they are in status as an RPI;(3) they worked in the United States regularly;(4) demonstrated knowledge of Civics and English;(5) all people currently waiting for family and employment green cards as of the date of enactment have had their priority date become current; and(6) $1,000 penalty fee is rendered. People in DREAM Act Status and the Agricultural Program can get their green cards in five years and DREAM Act kids will be eligible for citizenship immediately after they get their green cards.
回复

使用道具 举报

QQ|章程|关于|广告|地图|卿羽科技 ( 粤ICP备15033063号-9

GMT+8, 2018-2-22 00:53

Powered by Discuz! X3.2 Licensed

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表